Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-03-07T14:28:33+00:00

Privacy Policy

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd(“Tynan Motors Pty Ltd”) respects privacy and personal information. Where Tynan Motors Pty Ltd deals with your personal information, being an Australian company Tynan Motors Pty Ltd is governed by and complies with the National Privacy Principles which are found in the Privacy Act 2014 (as amended from time to time).

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd collects and uses your information to provide information relating to our products and services that is relevant to your interests.

Information Collection and Use Tynan Motors Pty Ltd collects personal information on this web site for purposes that are made clear on the page on which the information is collected, such as when you request to be sent information.

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd does not collect and process any personal information unless the information is considered necessary for the effective functioning or activities of our business.

Generally, Tynan Motors Pty Ltd only processes personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected, unless required or authorised by or under law or if the individual concerned has consented to the intended use. Tynan Motors Pty Ltd destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed.

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd respects privacy and personal information. Where Tynan Motors Pty Ltd deals with your personal information, being an Australian company Tynan Motors Pty Ltd is governed by and complies with the National Privacy Principles which are found in the Privacy Act 2014 (as amended from time to time).

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd collects and uses your information to provide information relating to our products and services that is relevant to your interests.

Information Collection and Use

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd collects personal information on this web site for purposes that are made clear on the page on which the information is collected, such as when you request to be sent information.

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd does not collect and process any personal information unless the information is considered necessary for the effective functioning or activities of our business.

Generally, Tynan Motors Pty Ltd only processes personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected, unless required or authorised by or under law or if the individual concerned has consented to the intended use. Tynan Motors Pty Ltd destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed.

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd does not collect and/or process any personal or sensitive information against the expressed wishes of an individual, unless Tynan Motors Pty Ltd is required by law to do so.

You have the right to remain anonymous when entering into transactions with Tynan Motors Pty Ltd, unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd does not use or pass onto others any personal information without the consent of the individual(s) concerned unless required by law. Nevertheless, Tynan Motors Pty Ltd´s third party service providers may occasionally have access to the personal information held by Tynan Motors Pty Ltd under conditions of confidentiality.

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd takes steps to ensure that personal information is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd will not transfer personal information to a foreign country unless such a transfer is allowed by law.

Other Information Uses and Disclosure

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd may use information relating to your visit to our website, or information you provide to us, for market research purposes in order to continually improve the product and service that Tynan Motors Pty Ltd delivers to you.

On occasions, Tynan Motors Pty Ltd may form relationships with other organisations, designed to bring you special offers or competitions, relevant to your preferences. Tynan Motors Pty Ltd only deals with parties that demonstrate the same level of commitment to your privacy as Tynan Motors Pty Ltd does, and can assure complete compliance with all Australian privacy laws.

In the unlikely event that Tynan Motors Pty Ltd sells a part or whole of its business, its records of personal information may be transferred to the new business owner. The information will remain subject to privacy law and until further notified, will remain subject to Tynan Motors Pty Ltd´s privacy policy. If at any stage you are receiving communications from Tynan Motors Pty Ltd and you do not wish to receive any further communications, please let us know.

Cookies

The Tynan website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

Further questions:

At all times, Tynan Motors Pty Ltd strives to ensure your personal information is treated confidentially, and in accordance with the Privacy Act . If you believe your personal information has been handled in a way that does not comply with the Privacy Act 2014, or if you wish to access information that Tynan Motors Pty Ltd holds about you, please contact us. For security reasons, we require that requests for personal information are provided in writing. Tynan Motors Pty Ltd will endeavour to provide you with this access unless Tynan Motors Pty Ltd is required or authorised to refuse such access by the laws of Australia. All such enquiries should be directed to does not collect and/or process any personal or sensitive information against the expressed wishes of an individual, unless Tynan Motors Pty Ltd is required by law to do so.

You have the right to remain anonymous when entering into transactions with Tynan Motors Pty Ltd, unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd does not use or pass onto others any personal information without the consent of the individual(s) concerned unless required by law. Nevertheless, Tynan Motors Pty Ltd´s third party service providers may occasionally have access to the personal information held by Tynan Motors Pty Ltd under conditions of confidentiality.

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd takes steps to ensure that personal information is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Tynan Motors Pty Ltd will not transfer personal information to a foreign country unless such a transfer is allowed by law.

At all times, Tynan Motors Pty Ltd strives to ensure your personal information is treated confidentially, and in accordance with the Privacy Act 2014 (Cth). If you believe your personal information has been handled in a way that does not comply with the Privacy Act 2014 (Cth), or if you wish to access information that Tynan Motors Pty Ltd holds about you, please contact us. For security reasons, we require that requests for personal information are provided in writing. Tynan Motors Pty Ltd will endeavour to provide you with this access unless Tynan Motors Pty Ltd is required or authorised to refuse such access by the laws of Australia. All such enquiries should be directed to Data Protection Officer. Email enquiry form is on www.tynan.com.au